?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Whoa! Awful Gilmore Girls last night. Really awful. I won't even bother to use a LJ cut because NOTHING HAPPENED so it wouldn't even be possible to spoil anyone. Not only was the writing lame (hardly a witticism the whole episode, except for Carole King's Garrison Keiller crack), but the directing was flat and even the actors seemed to be just going through the motions. I started to wonder if they were going for some kind of X-Files crossover, because Luke has OBVIOUSLY been replaced by an alien clone. Also, it's been so damn long since we had a new episode that I forgot what the hell was going on. What happened with Rory and Logan? And Paris and Jonathan-from-Buffy (whose name on this show I forget)? And why is Dean pissed at Luke again? Whatever. Yawn.

It makes me want to go write fic, because I'm almost certain I can do better than that.

House was decent, but not as good as last week. I am SO GLAD they finally got rid of Chi McBride, though. That character was beyond annoying.

I went to get my eyes checked yesterday and to get new glasses. I went to this awesome little place that has all these really unique and funky frames. And the doctor (who also owns the shop) was really cool and friendly and helped me pick out my new frames and sunglasses himself. I'm hoping they'll be ready by Friday when austin360 comes down.

I've also decided I need to find a new hairstylist. The guy I've been going to is really nice and the salon is super close to the house, but I realized the other day that I haven't liked a single cut he's given me. You're supposed to have that awesome pretty feeling right after a new haircut, and I haven't had that in ages. I guess I just keep going to him because he's nice and it's such a pain to find a new stylist you like, but the truth is the guy sucks. I keep trying to tell him what I don't like about my cut and he keeps trying to fix it yet somehow ends up giving me the exact same bad cut. And I'm not 100% happy with my color, either. I like it red, but I think it could look better, somehow.

Oh, and I'm still looking for betas for my bubblefic. I've got two volunteers, but one of them had to be arm-twisted into it, and I can use all the honest feedback I can get.

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
austin360
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
The only reason that you had to twist my arm is because I'm not a big fan of CJ/Josh. And you know that the feedback I'm bound to give you will include, "This part was good, but you know what would make it better? If Josh made out with Donna." But I'll do anything for you, darling. You know that.

And I think your hair is totally cute. I love the color, too. But if you don't like your stylist, fire him! Is there an Aveda salon that you could go to? Does Houston have a Best Of thing, like the Austin Chronicle? Maybe you could find a suggestion that way.

Bob in three days! Squee!
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
Is there an Aveda salon that you could go to?

It is an Aveda salon. It's a great salon, too. Which sucks, because there's no way I can go there anymore if I dump Daniel.

I'm gonna try this place in town that I used to go to. My old stylist isn't there anymore, but the guy who owns it seemed really good. And he's the one who recommended Jeremy, the super-hot colorist I used to use in Austin.
austin360
Apr. 20th, 2005 03:44 pm (UTC)
One more reason you should come visit me in Austin...to find Jeremy, the super-hot colorist that used to be at the Avant on Guadalupe. I go to the Avant on 360 and 183, and he's not there. I'd have noticed a hot colorist.

And by the way, my stylist's fees have gone from a reasonable $45 to a whopping $60. I'm not made of money, yo. I don't know if I can justify spending that kind of cash. So I'm on the hunt for a new stylist myself. Crikey. Such a pain. I've been going to her since I was 20 years old.
bgirlla
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
I'm willing to beta, since I know a little bit about writing C.J./Josh. :)
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks, hon!
kinderny
Apr. 25th, 2005 04:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, says who? Oh right, those 298 pages. Never mind.
bgirlla
Apr. 25th, 2005 09:32 pm (UTC)
298? You must not have the full version, it topped out at 540 script pages! :)
cjcregg
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:58 pm (UTC)
If you want another, I'll beta CJ/Josh.
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 03:37 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks! I'm gonna send it out later today. I still haven't quite figured out how to end the damn thing. I've said all I want to say, and yet I can't stop writing.
cjcregg
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
Do you have my email address?
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:48 pm (UTC)
I sent it to your LJ email listed on your user info page. If that's no good, email me at hannasus(at)gmail(dot)com and I'll resend.
cjcregg
Apr. 20th, 2005 08:37 pm (UTC)
I got it. I love the title. :)
kiss_me_cassie
Apr. 20th, 2005 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ah, see, now I feel better for not having WB and for forgetting to start the DL this morning. So... waiting to DL it tonight won't kill me. Phew! Am so relieved now. *g*

(His name is Doyle on GG. But stick with Jonathon. We all know who you mean.)
(You should always write more fic.)
(My OTP is J/D, but I'm looking forward to reading CJ/J because there's a definite something there. (Hell, I'll ship Josh and anyone. heee!))
(I hear you on the hair thing. We all need more pretty in our lives.)
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
(His name is Doyle on GG. But stick with Jonathon. We all know who you mean.)

No wonder I can't remember his name. Doyle just makes me think of poor Doyle from Angel.
kiss_me_cassie
Apr. 20th, 2005 07:09 pm (UTC)
Poor, sad, sacrificial Doyle. :(

::has moment of silence::
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
::sniffle:: I just watched that episode on Sunday, too. ::sob::
mcsister
Apr. 20th, 2005 05:38 pm (UTC)
hardly a witticism the whole episode, except for Carole King's Garrison Keiller crack

That line made me laugh. I love Garrison.

Also, it's been so damn long since we had a new episode that I forgot what the hell was going on...

Word. austin and I were talking last night, and I had to quiz her about what had happened in the eps right before this. I had absolutely no idea why Dean was pissed and a bunch of other stuff confused me. But then this episode was so boring that I didn't care all that much.

hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
I had to quiz her about what had happened in the eps right before this. I had absolutely no idea why Dean was pissed and a bunch of other stuff confused me.

I'm glad it wasn't just me. I think I'm gonna go back and watch Pulp Friction again, if only to try and erase some of last night's episode from my brain.
austin360
Apr. 20th, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
Was Pulp Friction the last ep that aired before the long-ass hiatus? McSister and I couldn't remember.
hannasus
Apr. 20th, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
I think so. Which is why I was confused, because I thought that Logan was really into Rory at the end of it.
austin360
Apr. 20th, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Yeah he was. He was doing everything to get her out of her old Chilton uniform.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2013
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow