?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gilmore Girls was okay. Not amazing, but not totally teh suck, either ("To Live and Let Diorama," I'm looking at you). Rory continues to be a tool, Logan was below par on the cute scale last night, and there was nowhere near enough Luke. Also? It sort of freaked me out to see Luke actually eating. Think about it. We hardly ever see Luke eat. He's always serving food, but he almost never eats on the show. Weird.

And since when does Lorelai want to travel? I hate it when the writers start making stupid shit up just to get their characters into annoying situations that they think will generate tension. First Luke's dumb house and now this traveling thing. Lame.

Dinner at the Gilmore's, on the other hand, was a tension love-fest. So painful to watch Lorelai cowed like that. And while it felt totally real, it was no fun to watch and left me kind of bummed and cranky. Lorelai's supposed to be fabulous and lively and put me in a good mood, dang it.

That first lines of books meme is going around again, so I figured I'd repost that entry from my old Diary-X (with a couple of substitutions). Some of them are easy guesses and some are a bit more obscure...

1. “It is a truth universally acknowledged, that a single man in possession of a good fortune must be in want of a wife.” (Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, guessed by pookha)

2. “Far out in the uncharted backwaters of the unfashionable end of the Western Spiral arm of the Galaxy lies a small unregarded yellow sun.” (The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams, guessed by kiss_me_cassie)

3. “All children, except one, grow up.” (Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie, guessed by kiss_me_cassie)

4. “In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit.” (The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien, guessed by pookha)

5. “There was no possibility of taking a walk that day.” (Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë, guessed by kinderny)

6. “This morning, just after 11:00, Michael locked himself in his office and he won't come out.” (Microserfs by Douglas Coupland, guessed by kinderny)

7. “Alice was beginning to get very tired of sitting by her sister on the bank and of having nothing to do: once or twice she had peeped into the book her sister was reading, but it had no pictures or conversations in it, ‘and what is the use of a book,’ thought Alice, ‘without pictures or conversations?’” (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, guessed by kinderny and zandras_court)

8. “The Whistle Stop Cafe opened up last week, right next door to me at the post office, and owners Idgie Threadgoode and Ruth Jamison said business has been good ever since.” (Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe by Fannie Flagg, guessed by kiss_me_cassie)

9. “Always remember that they come from the desert.” (The Lions of Al-Rassan by Guy Gavriel Kay, guessed by kinderny)

10. “Ours is essentially a tragic age, so we refuse to take it tragically.” (Lady Chatterley's Lover by D.H. Lawrence, guessed by kinderny)

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
austin360
May. 4th, 2005 02:43 pm (UTC)
Word up to everything you said about GG. The dinner at the Gilmore manse was beyond painful. I felt terrible for Lorelai. And the geek in me was all, "Wait. Lorelai drinks martinis, I thought." as soon as Emily asked if she wanted her usual sidecar.

Yick, onions in martinis. Give me an olive anyday. In fact, give me a bowl of them.
qill13
May. 4th, 2005 02:49 pm (UTC)
Emily was beyond hateful last night. Ugh, ugh, ugh.

And I don't care if Lorelai is going to immediately say, "No, of course I don't want to go running off to the south of France; I want to stay with you, Luuuuuuuke!"...the fact that they're even pushing this storyline at all, with DumbAss!Dean's remarks floating out there like a cartoon speech bubble, is so irritating. Artificially-induced tension, anyone?

Hello, I thought Lorelai's dream forever has been to own and run her own inn. Now she's actually giving even a minute of thought to selling it and traveling the world? GAH.
kiss_me_cassie
May. 4th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
Some of those? Just too easy. :)

2. Hitchhiker's Guide
3. Some version of Peter Pan
7. Through the Looking Glass
8. Fried Green Tomatoes
hannasus
May. 4th, 2005 03:27 pm (UTC)
They are easy, aren't they? You got all but #7 right, but you were waaaaay close.
kiss_me_cassie
May. 4th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
Something Alice in Wonderland related. :)
pookha
May. 4th, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC)
#1 Pride & Prejudice?
#3 Fellowship of the Ring

And that's all I have. LOL Agreed with you on GG! It's fun to see someone who can play up to Richard & Emily, and yet still steal from them, but at the same time, he was way uncool. I hated seeing Lorelai in that position but it truly was great tension. Only her parents can make her feel like that.

Luke looked just as weird without his hat on!
hannasus
May. 4th, 2005 03:28 pm (UTC)
#1 Pride & Prejudice - Correct!
#3 Fellowship of the Ring - Not quite, but veeeerrry close
pookha
May. 4th, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
#3 The Hobbit?
hannasus
May. 4th, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC)
Yay, you got it!
kinderny
May. 4th, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
These two I knew (or thought I knew)
5. Jane Eyre
7. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

These I had to hunt down-
6. Microserfs
9. The Lions of Al-Rassan by Guy Gavriel Kay
10. Lady Chatterley's Lover

hannasus
May. 4th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
You got 'em all!
zandras_court
May. 4th, 2005 07:17 pm (UTC)
Is #7 Alice in Wonderland?
hannasus
May. 4th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's it!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2013
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow