?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I need help. Give me examples of celebrities who've famously overcome a drug/alcohol problem with the help of a spouse/girlfriend/boyfriend, etc. Or, failing that, famous wild men who settled down once they got married (preferably recent). On your mark, get set, go!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
christinekh
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:41 pm (UTC)
Um, Charlie Sheen and Heidi Klum come to mind, but that fell apart, didn't it?

And would Annette Benning's husband count? Since he was sort of wild pre-Annette? (Damn, but I can picture him and yet not name his name! I hate when that happens!)
alanao
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
Warren Beaty.

Um, Gary Oldman was an alcoholic and I think it broke up his marriage to Uma Thurman. But he's with someone else. I'd look it up, but I've got a dog in one hand and it's hard to type.
hannasus
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:06 pm (UTC)
Gary Oldman was married to Uma Thurman??? Head spinning. World tilting.
alanao
Feb. 10th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC)
It's strange, isn't it?

And she goes on Oprah to discuss the loss of her marriage to Ethan Hawke and how hard divorce is... obviously it's harder the second time around, crazy.
makd
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
Warren Beatty was much becalmed by Annette Bening.
I was going to include him, but you beat me to it. ;-)
qill13
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:48 pm (UTC)
Warren Beatty!
hannasus
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:08 pm (UTC)
You mean Charlie Sheen and Denise Richards? They'd be perfect except for the whole divorce thing, which kinda blows the analogy.
makd
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
Can't think of anyone for the former, but for the latter: Johnny Depp is no longer Mr. Wild Man. And, not forgetting the ladies: Angelina Jolie (whom I love) has settled down to motherhood and commitment since adopting her son.
hannasus
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
JD would be perfect except that I don't think the character who's going to be using the analogy would know the name of Johnny Depp's girlfriend, which is integral to making the line I'm thinking of work.

And Angelina had sort of settled down on her own before Brad Pitt came along, so that's not quite the angle I'm looking for either. I really want someone with a drinking or drug problem who sobered up.

Thanks, though!
qill13
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hm. What about Elton John and David Furnish?
hannasus
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Good one, but not quite right for what I'm looking for. Also, Elton was acting kind of batshit crazy last year, so he's not quite the kind of settled down I was hoping for.
qill13
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
And furthermore...does Russell Crowe count as having "settled down"?
hannasus
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Um, I think that's a no. ;)
a2zmom
Feb. 9th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Why not? I think he only beats people up now every other month instead of his former monthly.

:-)

(Yeah, not a fan)
austin360
Feb. 9th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
Eddie Van Halen was pretty wild before he married Valerie Bertanelli. And even though they're not together anymore, they were married for a million years. He seemed to have calmed down, but then again, I never really paid much attention.

::headdesk:: God. I really am no help at all. ;)
hannasus
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:19 pm (UTC)
Hmmm. I may use them if I can't think of something more timely. Surely there are sober celebs who used to be famous addicts? Does everyone in Hollywood backslide?

I'm actually considering using Bobby Brown and Whitney Houston, not because either of them are particularly sober, but because they're so fucked up its funny.
zandras_court
Feb. 9th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
Danny Boneduchi give all credit to his being clean, sober and less an ass to his wife who gave him a "get clean or I'm outta here" ultimatum after knowing him for, like 2 days.
pookha
Feb. 10th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Ozzy Osbourne? Even his kids got clean and sober. :)
kinderny
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:09 pm (UTC)
Heh, heh. Rob Lowe? He gives a lot of credit to his wife for that whole thing.

Probably the most archetypal is June Cash for Johnny Cash- quite the "Stand By Your Man" scenario but it took him a while to get/stay clean.
hannasus
Feb. 11th, 2006 03:07 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, June and Johnny is a good one. And timely, too, with the movie. Thanks!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2013
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow