?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So, um, Veronica Mars last night... wow. Guess it's a controversial one with the fanbase. I'm kinda torn on it, myself. If Teddy Dunn is really gone for good, I say good riddance. He's not the greatest actor in the world, Duncan's about as interesting as a block of styrofoam, has zero chemistry with Veronica, and basically serves no purpose on the show now that the Lilly storyline is tied up.

On the other hand, I don't think it's the best way to write his character off the show. Suspension of disbelief is one thing, but I think it's too much to expect the audience to overlook something as big as the fact that legally Duncan is ENTITLED to custody of that baby and Meg's parents would have to fight HIM for custody and WIN before they had any rights. Kidnapping my ass.

Plus, now we're going to have to sit through weeks of Veronica pining for Duncan? Ugh. But I still love the show and I still thought it was a damned entertaining, if somewhat imperfect, hour of television, unlike so many of the hysterical VM fans out there wigging out.

As for Lost... didn't watch it, didn't TiVo it, didn't tape it. That's the first time that's happened since the pilot aired. And I find I don't miss it at all.

Instead, I taped Bones during VM. Dude. The Mayor was on! Angel and the Mayor, together again, just like old times. *happy sigh* It was a pretty awesome episode, too. Not good (because when is Bones actually "good"?), but fun in all the right ways.

Oh, and there's some West Wing spoilers for the rest of the season here. For those of you who don't care enough to read the whole article, here are the highlights:

The May 14 finale will focus on the inauguration of the new president and the Bartlet administration leaving. And yes, Rob Lowe, who was part of the original cast, has been asked to return.

Also...

One thing was not addressed in the future episode: Whether Donna Moss (Janel Moloney) and her former boss, Josh, will finally realize they belong together after flirting for years. "One of the great things is when you know the show is ending, you can actually do stuff that you probably wouldn't do if you thought the show was continuing," said Wells. "I'll say just that."

I don't believe you Wells, you great big ass.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
hannasus
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
Bones has been a lot less uneven lately. Hopefully they can keep it up and the American Idol lead-in will give them a boost we get our DVDs and our second season order.

I thought VM was good, just... suprising.
austin360
Jan. 26th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC)
Word on everything you said about VM. Of course, you know what I think.

If I don't get any Josh and Donna kissin', someone's gonna get my foot up their ASS.
hannasus
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
I'm thinking someone's getting a foot a up their ass. Even if they do finally take it somewhere, it's probably gonna be one kiss in the last damn episode. Thanks a lot, jerks.
alanao
Jan. 26th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
I'm staying away from the VM stuff cause I haven't seen it yet... but WW... I read that stuff in the newspaper yesterday and am scared they're gonna make Sam Santos' new running mate. Stupid Rob Lowe. But I hold out hope for Josh and Donna to finally have some sweet lovin'.

Lost... I only have a couple of words for you... Dominic Monaghan in a diaper. And I'm totally serious.
hannasus
Jan. 26th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
Dominic Monaghan in a diaper.

*head explodes*

Now I don't know whether to download it or... not.
alanao
Jan. 27th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I don't think I'd bother with it. Maybe read the tiny recaplette from TWoP or something.
a2zmom
Jan. 26th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
I completely agree with you about VM. Mu husband and I kept looking at each other anf going, "How the hell can he kidnap the kid? It's his kid!".
franlock
Jan. 29th, 2006 03:13 am (UTC)
I agree with you about VM. I'm not looking forward to endless weeks of pining from Veronica. Oh well, I'll still watch the show! Let's hope that since Duncan's gone off to be Mr. Dad we'll see more of Logan!

It's a shame you missed Lost. I really liked this week's episode.

Here's a pic of Dom in a diaper:
Image hosting by Photobucket
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

August 2013
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow